Evening

📄 Full report · Evening · 7 min · 3-minute summary available

Oil Squeezes Stocks Again: Brent Settles at $116.72 as the S&P 500 Logs a Second Weekly Loss

Data as of: 2026-10-23 close (ET) · compiled on 10/25 from past data

Key takeaways

  1. The S&P 500 slipped 0.5% to 7,623.68 and the Dow fell 1.2%, while chipmakers steadied after Thursday's rout; the Nasdaq lost only 0.2%.
  2. Brent rose 3.1% to settle at $116.72 after attacks on Saudi Arabia, pushing energy stocks higher and adding to inflation worries.
  3. The flash PMI showed selling prices rising at the fastest pace since August 2022, and one-year inflation expectations climbed to 4.7% ahead of next week's Fed meeting.
Download PDF report

This report was compiled on October 25 from past data, after the site launched. It reflects Friday’s close.

Charts are computed directly from raw prices; each shows its own data date. These charts use Thursday’s close, so they differ from today’s closing figures. On the web, tap a chart for the detailed table.

Thursday’s AI selloff did not repeat, but oil took its place as the market’s main worry. Brent climbed again after attacks on Saudi Arabia, three in four S&P 500 stocks fell, and two inflation readings pointed the wrong way days before the Federal Reserve meets.

1. Market close

IndexCloseDayWeekYear to date
S&P 5007,623.68-39.75 (-0.5%)-0.5%+11.4%
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,215.16-652.82 (-1.2%)+0.4%+8.6%
Nasdaq Composite25,955.34-53.52 (-0.2%)-0.7%+11.7%
Russell 20002,775.90-8.13 (-0.3%)+2.0%+11.8%
  • It was the S&P 500’s second straight weekly loss. Roughly three of every four S&P 500 stocks fell on the day (AP).
  • 10-year Treasury yield: 4.99%, up from 4.96% late Thursday.
  • Brent crude: +3.1% to $116.72, its highest settle since April 29 (Reuters). WTI settled at $103.27, up about 3.8%. Brent rose about 6% on the week and started October below $97 a barrel.
U.S. markets at a glance — last 12 monthsComputed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-22
S&P 5001Y +13.8%
7,663 · 1W -0.7%
Nasdaq1Y +13.1%
26,009 · 1W -2.6%
Dow1Y +13.2%
52,868 · 1W +2.4%
PHLX Semis1Y +55.9%
10,732 · 1W -8.2%
VIX1Y +3.8%
19.30 · 1W +14.4%
US 10Y1Y +0.97p
4.953% · 1W -0.237p
Dollar Idx1Y +3.1%
101.63 · 1W -0.9%
Gold1Y -1.6%
4,044 · 1W -3.0%
WTI Crude1Y +71.9%
99.40 · 1W +1.5%
Tap for details
NameLast1D1W1M6M1Y
S&P 5007,663-0.6%-0.7%-1.3%+7.4%+13.8%
Nasdaq26,009-1.6%-2.6%-4.5%+5.5%+13.1%
Dow52,868+0.7%+2.4%+1.9%+6.8%+13.2%
PHLX Semis10,732-4.9%-8.2%-15.4%+8.3%+55.9%
VIX19.30+11.5%+14.4%+35.8%+3.1%+3.8%
US 10Y4.953%-0.164p-0.237p-0.015p+0.659p+0.967p
Dollar Idx101.63-0.1%-0.9%+1.0%+3.1%+3.1%
Gold4,044-2.5%-3.0%-6.3%-14.4%-1.6%
WTI Crude99.40+2.3%+1.5%+7.9%+3.7%+71.9%

2. Big Tech and chips

StockClose ($)DayWeek
Micron (MU)877.55+2.46%-0.15%
AMD516.79+1.74%-2.26%
Microsoft (MSFT)524.51+0.66%-0.86%
Palantir (PLTR)196.75+0.29%+5.76%
Apple (AAPL)347.73-0.14%+1.24%
Broadcom (AVGO)321.68-0.48%-2.15%
Nvidia (NVDA)210.96-0.59%-1.48%
Tesla (TSLA)372.22-0.63%+4.93%
Amazon (AMZN)248.00-0.95%-0.80%
Meta (META)642.62-0.96%-9.40%
Alphabet (GOOGL)320.21-1.24%-5.98%

Closing prices from Stockanalysis.com daily history; daily changes calculated from Thursday’s and Friday’s closes. Chipmakers that led Thursday’s slide recovered part of the loss, while Meta and Alphabet kept falling.

Big Tech 1W performanceComputed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-22
Tesla+3.3%
Apple+1.8%
Amazon-1.7%
Palantir-2.1%
Nvidia-2.3%
Nasdaq-100 ETF-3.2%
Microsoft-3.4%
Broadcom-6.1%
Alphabet-7.2%
Meta-11.9%
Tap for details
NameClose1D1W1M6M1YYTDvs 1Y highVolume vs 20D avg
Nvidia (NVDA)$212.21-4.4%-2.3%-7.3%+6.5%+18.0%+14.1%-11.3%1.2x
Tesla (TSLA)$374.58-3.1%+3.3%-1.1%+0.2%-14.7%-16.7%-23.5%1.4x
Alphabet (GOOGL)$324.22-3.1%-7.2%-7.7%-4.2%+29.2%+3.8%-19.4%1.1x
Apple (AAPL)$348.22+1.2%+1.8%+2.5%+27.6%+35.2%+28.4%+0.0%1.2x
Microsoft (MSFT)$521.08-2.2%-3.4%+4.6%+25.8%+0.9%+8.4%-4.1%1.0x
Amazon (AMZN)$250.38-4.6%-1.7%-1.8%-1.8%+14.9%+8.5%-11.8%1.4x
Meta (META)$648.85-7.0%-11.9%-11.9%-1.4%-11.2%-1.4%-16.6%2.1x
Broadcom (AVGO)$323.24-4.3%-6.1%-11.3%-22.8%-4.3%-6.1%-32.6%1.3x
Palantir (PLTR)$196.19-2.7%-2.1%+6.1%+38.6%+11.8%+10.4%-6.2%1.0x
Nasdaq-100 ETF (QQQ)$704.47-2.9%-3.2%-5.8%+8.4%+16.9%+15.1%-7.3%1.7x
Nvidia1Y +18.0%
212.21 · 1W -2.3%
Tesla1Y -14.7%
374.58 · 1W +3.3%
Alphabet1Y +29.2%
324.22 · 1W -7.2%
Apple1Y +35.2%
348.22 · 1W +1.8%
Microsoft1Y +0.9%
521.08 · 1W -3.4%
Amazon1Y +14.9%
250.38 · 1W -1.7%
Meta1Y -11.2%
648.85 · 1W -11.9%
Broadcom1Y -4.3%
323.24 · 1W -6.1%
Palantir1Y +11.8%
196.19 · 1W -2.1%
U.S. sector ETFs 1W performanceComputed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-22
Cons. Staples+4.5%
Health Care+4.2%
Materials+4.1%
Cons. Disc.+3.1%
Utilities+2.7%
Financials+2.5%
Real Estate+2.5%
Energy+1.5%
Industrials-0.2%
Tech-3.6%
Comm.-4.5%
Tap for details
NameLast1D1W1M6M1Y
Tech (XLK)182.37-3.3%-3.6%-6.6%+17.0%+26.5%
Comm. (XLC)107.43-1.4%-4.5%-4.6%-8.5%-7.9%
Cons. Disc. (XLY)115.01-0.4%+3.1%+2.4%-3.3%-2.6%
Financials (XLF)56.66+1.1%+2.5%+3.9%+9.4%+7.5%
Health Care (XLV)181.32+0.8%+4.2%+6.7%+23.9%+25.2%
Energy (XLE)67.58-0.8%+1.5%+8.3%+18.6%+55.9%
Industrials (XLI)166.71-0.1%-0.2%-2.1%-2.5%+8.6%
Materials (XLB)51.71+0.9%+4.1%+2.3%-0.2%+16.3%
Utilities (XLU)42.86+2.3%+2.7%+5.8%-4.5%-6.4%
Cons. Staples (XLP)89.98+2.5%+4.5%+8.8%+9.6%+13.0%
Real Estate (XLRE)42.53+0.3%+2.5%+0.1%-2.1%+0.1%

Sectors on Friday and for the week (Select Sector SPDR ETFs as a proxy)

SectorFridayWeek
Energy (XLE)+2.60%+1.60%
Technology (XLK)+0.49%-0.13%
Real Estate (XLRE)+0.12%+0.97%
Materials (XLB)-0.74%+0.77%
Utilities (XLU)-0.72%+0.83%
Health Care (XLV)-1.11%+1.45%
Industrials (XLI)-1.27%-1.87%
Financials (XLF)-1.32%+0.68%
Consumer Discretionary (XLY)-1.66%+0.57%
Communication Services (XLC)-1.78%-4.36%
Consumer Staples (XLP)-1.92%+0.73%

Reuters reported that the S&P 500 energy sector closed at a record high on Friday. Communication services, home to Meta and Alphabet, was the week’s weakest group.

3. Earnings and the biggest movers

CompanyResultStock (Friday)
American ExpressRecord revenue of $20.1 billion (+9%); raised 2026 EPS outlook to $18.30–18.60-3.7% — AP said it also announced its first major job cuts in about a decade
SLBRevenue $9.45 billion (+6% y/y); EPS excluding charges and credits $0.64About +6–7% (Reuters reported +6.7%)
AT&TBloomberg reported SpaceX is in talks for access to tens of thousands of U.S. cell sites to become a wireless carrierAbout -8%
T-Mobile USBloomberg report on SpaceX wireless talksAbout -7.7%
VerizonBloomberg report on SpaceX wireless talksAbout -1.2% to -1.6%
Crown CastleTower owner named in the talksAbout +9–10%
ChevronHigher oil prices+2.9%
ConocoPhillipsHigher oil prices+3.5%
  • Banks and industrials were weak: JPMorgan Chase -1.5%, Citigroup -1.5%, Capital One -1%, Caterpillar -2.4% (AP).
  • AP noted continuing doubts about whether AI-related valuations are justified when much of the build-out is financed with debt and borrowing costs are high.
  • American Express said it will cut about 5% of its workforce (about 3,500 roles) and take a $336 million restructuring charge.

4. What happened in the world on Friday

EventMarket impact
Houthi attacks on Saudi Arabia continued to weigh; Aramco had evacuated its Dhahran headquarters and the U.S. ordered non-essential embassy staff to leaveOil up for a second day; energy stocks led
Reports of possible renewed U.S. strikes on Iran (Anadolu and others)Added to the oil premium
SpaceX wireless talks report (Bloomberg)Telecom stocks fell, tower stocks rose
Europe: STOXX 600 -0.31% for its worst week since early September; Kering -16.6%, Volvo Cars -24% after results
Asia: Nikkei -0.34%, Hang Seng +0.69%, Shanghai +0.89%; Taiwan closed for a typhoon

5. Two inflation warnings

ReleaseReadingPreviousNote
S&P Global flash composite PMI (Oct)57.658.4Two-month low
Flash services PMI57.958.8
Flash manufacturing PMI56.055.953-month high
UMich consumer sentiment (final Oct)48.048.1 (Sep)Preliminary October was 46.3
UMich 1-year inflation expectations4.7%4.6%Long-run expectations 3.5% (prior 3.4%)
  • In the PMI survey, selling prices rose at the sharpest rate since August 2022, and input costs rose at the fastest rate since November 2022, apart from September. New orders grew at the fastest pace in more than four and a half years.
  • Activity is still expanding (readings above 50), but price pressure is building at the same time as oil climbs.

6. Unusual volume (U.S.)

Our screen (20-day average volume at least double the prior 20 days, with a price move under 3%) found no qualifying stocks as of Thursday’s data. This describes trading activity only.

Volume surging while price is flat (U.S. large caps)Computed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-22
Up 300%+0
Up 200-300%0
Up 100-200%0
Tap for details

Average volume over the last 20 sessions vs. the prior 20, among stocks whose 20-session price change is within ±3%. Not a directional signal.

Volume increaseStocksTickers (up to 10)
Up 300%+0none
Up 200-300%0none
Up 100-200%0none

7. Crypto

  • Bitcoin spot ETFs: net outflow of $137.9 million on Friday after $635.6 million on Thursday. For the week, flows were still positive at about $301 million because of strong inflows on Monday and Wednesday.
DayBitcoin ETFs ($M)Ether ETFs ($M)
Mon 10/19+526.7-103.3
Tue 10/20+23.2-26.1
Wed 10/21+524.8+14.9
Thu 10/22-635.6-110.6
Fri 10/23-137.9+4.4 (preliminary)

Source: Farside Investors.

  • Bitcoin traded around $81,600 and Ether around $2,400 on Friday, roughly flat on the week. Over 30 days, Bitcoin was down about 5% and Ether about 13% (CoinGecko data).
Major cryptocurrencies — last 12 monthsComputed from raw prices · as of 2026-10-22
Bitcoin1Y -24.5%
81,313 · 1W -1.0%
Ethereum1Y -37.4%
2,383 · 1W -2.4%
Solana1Y -42.6%
103.48 · 1W -1.8%
XRP1Y -44.9%
1.30 · 1W -2.4%
Tap for details
NameLast1D7D30D182D365D
Bitcoin81,313-3.2%-1.0%-5.6%+3.9%-24.5%
Ethereum2,383-3.5%-2.4%-13.4%+2.2%-37.4%
Solana103.48-3.1%-1.8%-12.7%+20.1%-42.6%
XRP1.30-4.5%-2.4%-17.2%-9.5%-44.9%

8. What strategists said

WhoView
Nick Giorgi, Alpine MacroSees AI spending as healthy over the long run but expects short-term pain because markets are not giving heavy spenders the benefit of the doubt (Reuters)
King Lip, BakerAvenue WealthEarnings will decide whether the pullback is a buying opportunity or the start of a deeper correction (Reuters)
Angelo Kourkafas, Edward JonesInvestors are focused on AI’s large upfront costs and uncertain payoff timing (AP)
JoAnne Bianco, BondBloxxSticky inflation remains a headwind for markets (Reuters)
Walter Todd, Greenwood CapitalWill watch Fed Chair Warsh for signals on a December hike (Reuters)
  • Reuters reported that fed funds futures priced about a 5% chance of a hike next week and about 80% for December.

9. Next week

Day (ET)Event
Tue 10/27 – Wed 10/28FOMC meeting; decision Wednesday afternoon. Markets expect a hold, with a December hike favored (AP)
Wed 10/28, after the closeMicrosoft, Alphabet earnings
Thu 10/29Advance Q3 GDP and September PCE inflation (PCE expected at 3.7% y/y, AP)
Thu 10/29, after the closeAmazon earnings
  • Dates for GDP, PCE and company reports may change.
  • Apple is scheduled to report the following week.

Sources

All content on this site is for informational purposes only and is not investment advice. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Editorial & Corrections Policy

Where to next