Evening

📄 Full report · Evening · 15 min · 3-minute summary available

Anthropic's IPO Filing Lifts Chips While Brazil Assets Crash; Cadence Beats and Raises After the Bell

Data as of: 2026-10-26 17:00 ET (regular-session close; after-hours moves as noted)

Key takeaways

  1. The S&P 500 rose 0.7% to 7,676.77 and the Nasdaq 0.8% to 26,169.38 as Anthropic's S-1, showing $16.3 billion of first-half revenue, lifted AI and chip stocks; Nvidia closed up 2.4% at $216.00.
  2. Brazilian assets sold off hard after President Lula's runoff win: the real fell more than 10% at its weakest, XP closed down 48% and Nu 17% in U.S. trading.
  3. After the close, Cadence earned $2.11 a share on an adjusted basis and raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $6.387-6.417 billion, while Nucor's $5.80 a share topped its own guidance range.
Download PDF report

Charts are computed directly from raw prices; each shows its own data date. In this evening edition the charts use Monday’s (Oct 26) regular-session close, so they do not include after-hours moves or Asia’s next session. On the web, tap a chart for the detailed table.

WMR at a Glance

  • What moved markets: Anthropic’s first public financials (H1 revenue $16.3 billion) revived the AI trade; the S&P 500 gained 0.7% and the semiconductor index about 3%, even as Brazil-linked stocks suffered some of their steepest one-day drops.
  • Where our data stands: even after today’s gains, Micron (-16.5%), AMD (-15.8%) and Meta (-16.1%) are still down sharply over one month, and the semiconductor index is 12.5% below its level a month ago, so the chip bounce is a rebound from a deep hole, not a return to highs.
  • Next: the Fed’s two-day meeting starts Tuesday (decision Wednesday 2:00 PM ET; a hold priced at about 88%), followed by Microsoft and Alphabet results Wednesday evening.

1. Market close

IndexCloseDayYear to date (AP)
S&P 5007,676.77+53.09 (+0.7%)+12.1%
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,361.58+146.42 (+0.3%)+8.9%
Nasdaq Composite26,169.38+214.04 (+0.8%)+12.6%
Russell 20002,786.42–2,787.81+10.53 (+0.4%)+12.3%
Market gaugeLevelChangeNote
10-year Treasury yieldabout 4.98-4.99%roughly unchanged
2-year Treasury yield4.71%+3 bp
VIX18.39-5.5%
Gold futures$4,026.30+0.5%
WTI crude (Dec)about $101.4about -1.9%Intraday, before settlement
PHLX Semiconductor Index11,083.47+2.8%

How to read it: stocks rose while oil and volatility fell, and short-term yields edged up ahead of the Fed. The gain came mostly from tech; Yahoo and RBC both noted that leadership among the very largest stocks has been patchy. Brent also fell on the day, but quotes for its level differed widely across sources, so we leave it out. See yields, the dollar and the VIX together on Market Pulse.

U.S. markets at a glance — last 12 monthsComputed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-26
S&P 5001Y +13.9%
7,677 · 1W -0.2%
Nasdaq1Y +14.1%
26,169 · 1W -1.0%
Dow1Y +12.0%
52,362 · 1W +0.8%
PHLX Semis1Y +61.9%
11,083 · 1W -2.1%
VIX1Y +17.2%
18.50 · 1W +0.3%
US 10Y1Y +0.99p
4.986% · 1W -0.150p
Dollar Idx1Y +3.1%
102.00 · 1W +0.0%
Gold1Y -2.9%
4,026 · 1W -3.2%
WTI Crude1Y +64.4%
101.59 · 1W -2.0%
Tap for details
NameLast1D1W1M6M1Y
S&P 5007,677+0.7%-0.2%-0.9%+7.0%+13.9%
Nasdaq26,169+0.8%-1.0%-3.3%+5.2%+14.1%
Dow52,362+0.3%+0.8%+1.0%+6.5%+12.0%
PHLX Semis11,083+2.8%-2.1%-12.5%+6.5%+61.9%
VIX18.50-4.9%+0.3%+24.4%-1.6%+17.2%
US 10Y4.986%-0.002p-0.150p-0.198p+0.650p+0.995p
Dollar Idx102.00+0.2%+0.0%+1.0%+3.6%+3.1%
Gold4,026+0.5%-3.2%-6.8%-14.2%-2.9%
WTI Crude101.59-1.6%-2.0%+9.9%+5.4%+64.4%

2. Big Tech and chips

StockClose ($)Day1 month
Tesla (TSLA)391.62+5.21%+5.2%
Micron (MU)903.70+2.98%-16.5%
AMD531.28+2.80%-15.8%
Nvidia (NVDA)216.00+2.39%-4.0%
Broadcom (AVGO)329.17+2.33%-6.7%
Microsoft (MSFT)532.60+1.54%+3.2%
Palantir (PLTR)198.84+1.06%+4.8%
Amazon (AMZN)249.09+0.44%-0.2%
Alphabet (GOOGL)316.80-1.06%-7.9%
Apple (AAPL)343.91-1.10%+0.8%
Meta (META)630.56-1.88%-16.1%

Closes are for the regular session, after-hours excluded. Tesla rose after Barclays upgraded it to Overweight with a $450 target; Meta fell as investors weighed the dilution from its up-to-$95 billion equity raise; chipmakers led after Anthropic’s filing.

WMR data: Meta’s one-month loss of 16.1% is now about as deep as the chipmakers’ (Micron -16.5%, AMD -15.8%), while only Tesla, Palantir and Microsoft are up more than 3% over the month. More on Nvidia and Semiconductor Cycle.

Big Tech 1M performanceComputed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-26
Tesla+5.2%
Palantir+4.8%
Microsoft+3.2%
Apple+0.8%
Amazon-0.2%
Nvidia-4.0%
Nasdaq-100 ETF-4.3%
Broadcom-6.7%
Alphabet-7.9%
Meta-16.1%
Tap for details
NameClose1D1W1M6M1YYTDvs 1Y highVolume vs 20D avg
Nvidia (NVDA)$216.00+2.4%-0.5%-4.0%-0.1%+16.2%+16.1%-9.7%0.9x
Tesla (TSLA)$391.62+5.2%+6.4%+5.2%+3.4%-9.7%-12.9%-20.1%1.5x
Alphabet (GOOGL)$316.80-1.1%-8.0%-7.9%-9.5%+22.2%+1.4%-21.2%1.0x
Apple (AAPL)$343.91-1.1%+0.3%+0.8%+28.7%+31.3%+26.8%-1.2%1.1x
Microsoft (MSFT)$532.60+1.5%-0.2%+3.2%+25.9%+2.6%+10.8%-2.0%0.9x
Amazon (AMZN)$249.09+0.4%-5.1%-0.2%-4.6%+11.1%+7.9%-12.3%0.9x
Meta (META)$630.56-1.9%-10.6%-16.1%-6.9%-14.3%-4.2%-18.9%1.6x
Broadcom (AVGO)$329.17+2.3%-1.6%-6.7%-21.0%-6.4%-4.4%-31.4%0.8x
Palantir (PLTR)$198.84+1.1%+2.4%+4.8%+39.0%+7.7%+11.9%-4.9%0.7x
Nasdaq-100 ETF (QQQ)$712.20+1.1%-0.9%-4.3%+7.5%+16.0%+16.3%-6.2%0.9x
Nvidia1Y +16.2%
216.00 · 1W -0.5%
Tesla1Y -9.7%
391.62 · 1W +6.4%
Alphabet1Y +22.2%
316.80 · 1W -8.0%
Apple1Y +31.3%
343.91 · 1W +0.3%
Microsoft1Y +2.6%
532.60 · 1W -0.2%
Amazon1Y +11.1%
249.09 · 1W -5.1%
Meta1Y -14.3%
630.56 · 1W -10.6%
Broadcom1Y -6.4%
329.17 · 1W -1.6%
Palantir1Y +7.7%
198.84 · 1W +2.4%

Sectors (Select Sector SPDR ETFs as a proxy)

SectorETFCloseDay1 month
TechnologyXLK186.32+1.69%-5.1%
IndustrialsXLI166.96+1.42%-2.0%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY114.26+1.03%+3.4%
Real EstateXLRE42.80+0.54%+3.0%
EnergyXLE69.63+0.43%+12.2%
FinancialsXLF56.02+0.21%+2.2%
MaterialsXLB51.38+0.14%+3.2%
Health CareXLV179.280.00%+5.0%
UtilitiesXLU42.55-0.02%+7.7%
Consumer StaplesXLP87.96-0.34%+7.2%
Communication ServicesXLC103.85-1.57%-8.1%

Reading it: money rotated back into tech, industrials and consumer discretionary, the groups that had lagged, while communication services (home to Meta and Alphabet) fell again and is now the weakest sector over the past month. Energy edged up even as crude fell, helped by Range Resources’ takeover jump.

U.S. sector ETFs 1D performanceComputed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-26
Tech+1.7%
Industrials+1.4%
Cons. Disc.+1.0%
Real Estate+0.5%
Energy+0.4%
Financials+0.2%
Materials+0.1%
Health Care+0.0%
Utilities-0.0%
Cons. Staples-0.3%
Comm.-1.6%
Tap for details
NameLast1D1W1M6M1Y
Tech (XLK)186.32+1.7%+0.2%-5.1%+16.0%+28.9%
Comm. (XLC)103.85-1.6%-5.7%-8.1%-10.3%-9.9%
Cons. Disc. (XLY)114.26+1.0%-0.2%+3.4%-3.0%-4.1%
Financials (XLF)56.02+0.2%+1.7%+2.1%+8.1%+6.6%
Health Care (XLV)179.28+0.0%+2.1%+5.0%+25.0%+22.8%
Energy (XLE)69.63+0.4%+2.7%+12.2%+22.6%+56.5%
Industrials (XLI)166.96+1.4%+0.2%-2.0%-3.2%+7.9%
Materials (XLB)51.38+0.1%+0.8%+3.2%-0.8%+15.0%
Utilities (XLU)42.55-0.0%+2.9%+7.7%-7.9%-5.8%
Cons. Staples (XLP)87.96-0.3%+0.9%+7.2%+6.8%+10.8%
Real Estate (XLRE)42.80+0.5%+2.7%+3.0%-1.6%+0.7%
U.S. sector ETFs 1M performanceComputed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-26
Energy+12.2%
Utilities+7.7%
Cons. Staples+7.2%
Health Care+5.0%
Cons. Disc.+3.4%
Materials+3.2%
Real Estate+3.0%
Financials+2.1%
Industrials-2.0%
Tech-5.1%
Comm.-8.1%
Tap for details
NameLast1D1W1M6M1Y
Tech (XLK)186.32+1.7%+0.2%-5.1%+16.0%+28.9%
Comm. (XLC)103.85-1.6%-5.7%-8.1%-10.3%-9.9%
Cons. Disc. (XLY)114.26+1.0%-0.2%+3.4%-3.0%-4.1%
Financials (XLF)56.02+0.2%+1.7%+2.1%+8.1%+6.6%
Health Care (XLV)179.28+0.0%+2.1%+5.0%+25.0%+22.8%
Energy (XLE)69.63+0.4%+2.7%+12.2%+22.6%+56.5%
Industrials (XLI)166.96+1.4%+0.2%-2.0%-3.2%+7.9%
Materials (XLB)51.38+0.1%+0.8%+3.2%-0.8%+15.0%
Utilities (XLU)42.55-0.0%+2.9%+7.7%-7.9%-5.8%
Cons. Staples (XLP)87.96-0.3%+0.9%+7.2%+6.8%+10.8%
Real Estate (XLRE)42.80+0.5%+2.7%+3.0%-1.6%+0.7%

3. After-hours earnings

CompanyQuarter resultsOutlookStock
Cadence Design Systems (CDNS)Revenue $1.633B (vs $1.339B); non-GAAP EPS $2.11 (GAAP $1.05); record backlog $8.2B2026 revenue raised to $6.387-6.417B; non-GAAP EPS $8.37-8.43About +2% after hours ($329.50 at 4:19 PM, Benzinga)
Nucor (NUE)Net sales $11.249B (+32% y/y); EPS $5.80 (Q3 2025: $2.63)Q4 earnings in line with or modestly above Q3After-hours and next-day reaction in the morning report
Celestica (CLS)Revenue $5.83B (+83% y/y); adjusted EPS $3.30 (GAAP $3.26)2026 revenue raised to $21.0B; first 2027 outlook: revenue $40.0B, adjusted EPS $21.50After-hours and next-day reaction in the morning report
Whirlpool (WHR)Net sales $3.677B (-8.8%); ongoing EPS -$0.21 (GAAP -$3.80)2026: net sales about $14.5B, ongoing EPS about -$1.30, free cash flow about $300M

All results figures come from the companies’ press releases.

  • Cadence: Benzinga and Investing.com both put estimates at $2.04 adjusted EPS and $1.61 billion revenue, so the quarter beat on both lines. The raised full-year midpoint of $6.402 billion compares with about $6.32 billion expected. Margins narrowed: non-GAAP operating margin was 44.1%, down from 47.6% a year ago. Cadence also added a $2.5 billion buyback authorization.
  • Nucor: EPS of $5.80 came in above the $5.55-5.65 range the company itself guided to on Sept. 17. Steel mills earned $1.788 billion before tax on 7.23 million tons shipped at an average $1,233 a ton (Q2: $1,145). Nucor returned about $629 million to shareholders in the quarter.
  • Celestica: the 2027 outlook implies revenue nearly doubling again, driven by AI data-center hardware. The company also cut its 2026 free-cash-flow outlook to $460 million from $600 million. Its call and investor day are Tuesday at 8:00 AM ET.
  • Whirlpool: the gap between GAAP and ongoing EPS reflects items the company excludes from its ongoing results; it improved its year-end net debt target to under $4.5 billion.
  • Also reporting after the bell (not reviewed here): Welltower, Hartford, Amkor, Rambus, Public Storage, Principal Financial (Earnings Whispers).

Before the open — Verizon (VZ): revenue $34.3 billion (+1.5%), adjusted EPS $1.31, 406,000 postpaid phone net additions; it raised its 2026 outlook to 1.1-1.2 million postpaid phone adds and adjusted EPS of $5.04-5.06, and announced an AI infrastructure deal with AWS worth more than $2 billion. The stock ended little changed. Results tracker: Earnings Calendar.

4. Biggest movers and why

CompanyMoveReason
XP Inc. (XP)-48.4% (close)Lula’s runoff win reversed bets on a market-friendly government
Itau Unibanco (ITUB)-20.4% (close)Lula’s runoff win reversed bets on a market-friendly government
Nu Holdings (NU)-17.0% (close)Lula’s runoff win reversed bets on a market-friendly government; business concentrated in Brazil
Petrobras (PBR)-14.0% (close)Investor worries about state intervention in fuel pricing and dividends
StoneCo (STNE)about -30% (2:07 PM)Brazil selloff
MercadoLibre (MELI)about -9% (2:07 PM)Brazil is its largest market
Surgery Partners (SGRY)+47.6% (close)HealthSpan Partners deal at $23.50 a share in cash, a 49% premium
Range Resources (RRC)+17.7% (close)All-stock takeover by EQT
EQTAcquirer in the Range deal
Fair Isaac (FICO)about -11% to -14% (intraday)Analyst cuts tied to its mortgage-score pricing
Lumentum (LITE)+8.2% (close)AI optics rally
Comfort Systems USA (FIX)about +6-8% (intraday)Rebound after last week’s drop on CFO retirement news
Circle Internet (CRCL)Mizuho cut its target, kept Underperform

Rows marked (close) are closing moves; other rows are intraday readings with their times. WMR data: volume was extreme on the event stocks: XP traded about 16 times its normal volume, Surgery Partners about 26 times and Range Resources about 10 times.

How to read it: the U.S. list was dominated by two forces with no link to each other: a political shock abroad and deal-making at home.

Biggest U.S. movers (market cap $5B+)Computed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-26
RRC · Range Resources Co+17.7%
ORKA · Oruka Therapeutics+12.7%
VICR · Vicor Corporation+10.6%
INIO · INNIO N.V.+9.3%
LITE · Lumentum Holdings +8.2%
TENB · Tenable Holdings, +8.1%
XP · XP Inc.-48.4%
EGIEY · Engie Brasil Energ-20.5%
ITUB · Itau Unibanco Banc-20.4%
ELPC · Companhia Paranaen-19.6%
NU · Nu Holdings Ltd.-17.0%
PBR-A · Petroleo Brasileir-15.4%
Tap for details
Name1DCloseMkt capVolume vs 20D avg
RRC · Range Resources Corporation+17.7%$53.56$12.5B10.2x
ORKA · Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.+12.7%$90.33$6.0B2.2x
VICR · Vicor Corporation+10.6%$194.77$9.0B1.0x
INIO · INNIO N.V.+9.3%$16.63$12.5B2.2x
LITE · Lumentum Holdings Inc.+8.2%$818.10$74.1B1.2x
TENB · Tenable Holdings, Inc.+8.1%$48.21$5.3B1.5x
XP · XP Inc.-48.4%$15.71$8.0B16.2x
EGIEY · Engie Brasil Energia S A-20.5%$5.35$7.6B1.1x
ITUB · Itau Unibanco Banco Holding-20.4%$7.70$84.9B5.0x
ELPC · Companhia Paranaense de Ener-19.6%$11.19$8.3B8.7x
NU · Nu Holdings Ltd.-17.0%$12.59$60.8B4.7x
PBR-A · Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. Pet-15.4%$19.90$136.2B4.9x

5. Unusual volume (U.S.)

Our screen (20-day average volume at least double the prior 20 days, with a 20-day price move under 3%) found no qualifying large-cap stocks as of Monday’s close. Heavy volume this month has come with big price moves, not quiet accumulation. This describes trading activity only, not direction.

Volume surging while price is flat (U.S. large caps)Computed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-26
Up 300%+0
Up 200-300%0
Up 100-200%0
Tap for details

Average volume over the last 20 sessions vs. the prior 20, among stocks whose 20-session price change is within ±3%. Not a directional signal.

Volume increaseStocksTickers (up to 10)
Up 300%+0none
Up 200-300%0none
Up 100-200%0none

6. Global markets and Brazil

MarketCloseDay
Nikkei 22562,189.65
Hang Seng23,211.81
Shanghai Composite3,697.52
FTSE 10014,366
  • Brazil: Lula won 51.79% to 48.21% (electoral court figures). Ibovespa futures fell as much as 19.7% in the morning and cash trading was halted under the circuit breaker; the real weakened more than 10% at its worst, from 4.99 per dollar on Friday to as weak as 5.60. The exchange had to widen its daily price limits for futures twice.
  • Why it matters: investors had positioned for a Bolsonaro win after polls showed him ahead, so the unwind was abrupt. Brazil’s next moves on fiscal policy are now the key variable for Latin American assets.

7. Crypto

CoinPrice (late Monday)24h
Bitcoinabout $79,800-80,000+0.7% to +0.9%
Etherabout $2,310+1.6%
Solanaabout $100+1.0% to +1.3%
XRPabout $1.29+0.4%

Source: CoinGecko. Crypto was quiet next to equities.

WMR data: Bitcoin is down 5.5% over one month and Ether 14.2%; the Crypto Fear & Greed Index reads 50 (Neutral), down from 59 a week ago and 74 a month ago, so sentiment has cooled steadily even without a sharp selloff. See Crypto Market.

Major cryptocurrencies — last 12 monthsComputed from raw prices · as of 2026-10-26
Bitcoin1Y -30.3%
79,806 · 1W -2.5%
Ethereum1Y -44.4%
2,312 · 1W -3.8%
Solana1Y -49.9%
100.31 · 1W -4.4%
XRP1Y -51.1%
1.29 · 1W -0.7%
Tap for details
NameLast1D7D30D182D365D
Bitcoin79,806-0.3%-2.5%-5.5%+3.1%-30.3%
Ethereum2,312-0.6%-3.8%-14.2%+0.4%-44.4%
Solana100.31-0.9%-4.4%-17.4%+18.3%-49.9%
XRP1.29-0.1%-0.7%-15.4%-7.7%-51.1%
Crypto Fear & Greed IndexComputed from raw prices · as of 2026-10-2650NeutralTap for details

0 = extreme fear, 100 = extreme greed. It describes mood, not direction.

SourceNowRating1 week ago1 month ago
alternative.me Crypto Fear & Greed Index50Neutral5974

8. Top news and market impact

What happenedMarket reaction
Anthropic filed its S-1 publicly, planning a Nasdaq listing as “ANT”Tech led; chip stocks and AI optics names rallied
Meta announced up to $95 billion of equity sales to fund AIMeta lagged; chip suppliers indicated interest in buying up to $5 billion
Lula won Brazil’s runoffBrazilian ADRs, the real and the Ibovespa plunged
Qatari mediators traveled to Tehran; Saudi officials also held talks in Iran amid continued Houthi attacks on Saudi ArabiaOil eased from near six-month highs
Fed meets Tuesday-Wednesday; a hold is expected, with debate over a December hike2-year yield up about 3 bp
$69 billion 2-year note auction
EQT agreed to buy Range Resources; HealthSpan agreed to buy Surgery PartnersLarge target-company gains

9. US Spotlight

Anthropic files for an IPO. Anthropic made its S-1 public on EDGAR on Monday morning, planning to list Class A shares on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under “ANT.” Revenue was $16.3 billion in the first half of 2026, up from $1.2 billion a year earlier, after $4.6 billion for all of 2025. The net loss of $80.7 billion through June was mostly a non-cash charge tied to convertible notes, while operating cash flow was positive at $3.9 billion (TechCrunch, Fortune). The price range and share count are blank; Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley head a long underwriter list. Why it matters: it is the first full public look at a frontier AI lab’s economics, and it reframed the AI-spending debate in favor of chip and infrastructure suppliers today. Next: an amended filing with a price range; media reports point to a late-November debut, which the company has not confirmed.

Meta turns to the equity market. Meta launched $22.5 billion of Class A stock through forward sales plus 250 million depositary shares of mandatory convertible preferred stock, about $35 billion in total, and plans a separate at-the-market program of up to $60 billion that is not expected to start before the first quarter of 2027 and has no signed agreement yet. Nvidia, AMD and Broadcom gave non-binding indications to buy up to $5 billion combined. Meta guides 2026 capex at $135-145 billion. Why it matters: a company long known for buybacks is now issuing stock, a sign AI spending is outgrowing even Meta’s cash flow. Next: pricing of the underwritten deals; forward settlement by Nov. 19, 2027.

SpaceX borrows for GPUs. Elon Musk said SpaceX has lined up $40 billion of mostly callable debt to buy Nvidia GPUs for delivery in the first half of 2027 (Yahoo Finance; Bloomberg named Apollo as the lender). SpaceX’s AI segment brought in $7.6 billion of its $14.6 billion third-quarter revenue. Musk also warned that most GPU-rental “neocloud” firms will not survive, pressuring that group. Next: chip deliveries next year.

EQT and Range create a gas giant. EQT will swap 0.987 of its shares for each Range share, leaving Range holders with about 27% of a company with an enterprise value above $50 billion and more than 9 Bcfe a day of output. Reuters put the equity value at $12.83 billion, about $54.91 a share. EQT targets $325 million of annual synergies within two years. Why it matters: Appalachian gas is consolidating as data-center power demand grows. Next: shareholder votes and regulatory review, with closing expected in the first quarter of 2027.

Tesla gets an upgrade. Barclays analyst Dan Levy moved Tesla to Overweight and lifted his target to $450 from $370, citing core business improvement, robotaxi progress and a possible premium from a SpaceX combination, which both companies’ committees are studying. No deal has been announced. More on Tesla.

10. Company & Tech News Roundup

  • Surgery Partners (SGRY): HealthSpan Partners, linked to Bon Secours Mercy Health, will take it private at $23.50 a share, about $5.7 billion; Bain Capital (39%) supports the deal.
  • Verizon (VZ) / Amazon (AMZN): an AI infrastructure agreement with AWS worth more than $2 billion.
  • Ovintiv (OVV): agreed to buy Montney oil producer Logan Energy for about $890 million including debt (company release).
  • Bank of America, Citi, Morgan Stanley and Blackstone: announced a $63 billion financing structure for AI compute capacity (company release).
  • RadNet (RDNT): agreed to buy ONRAD for cash, stock and an earnout of up to $210 million (company release).
  • Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) / Euronet (EEFT): plan a global collaboration on ATM networks (company release).
  • Seagate (STX): launched high-capacity storage products for AI and cloud data centers (company release).
  • Tempus AI (TEM): its RNA sequencing test won European IVDR certification (company release).

11. Reddit & Social Buzz

TickerReddit mentions (24h)Change vs prior 24hPrice, dayReason
Nu Holdings (NU)6565x-16.9%Brazil election selloff
iShares MSCI Brazil ETF (EWZ)4040x-19.8%Brazil election selloff
MercadoLibre (MELI)3131x-7.8%Brazil election selloff
Iris Energy (IREN)2828x+2.1%
CoreWeave (CRWV)7424.7x+1.8%Musk’s warning on GPU-rental firms and the AI rebound were in the news

WMR count of public Reddit mentions. Reading it: Reddit attention tracked the day’s biggest shock; Brazil names jumped from almost no mentions to the top of the list. Separately, Reddit Inc. (RDDT) shares fell almost 6% at midday ahead of its earnings on Oct. 29.

Reddit mention surges (x vs 24h ago)Computed from raw prices · as of 2026-10-26
NU · Nu Holdings65.0x
EWZ · BlackRock Instit40.0x
MELI · MercadoLibre31.0x
IREN · Iris Energy28.0x
CRWV · CoreWeave24.7x
Tap for details
NameMentionsx1D1W
NU · Nu Holdings6565.0x-16.9%-13.2%
EWZ · BlackRock Institutional Trust Company N.A. - iShares MSCI Brazil ETF4040.0x-19.8%-18.6%
MELI · MercadoLibre3131.0x-7.8%-9.3%
IREN · Iris Energy2828.0x+2.1%-8.3%
CRWV · CoreWeave7424.7x+1.8%-9.7%

12. What strategists said

WhoView
Kyle Rodda, Capital.comIran escalation risk is rising again and the U.S. midterms act as a deadline; expects more volatility, with capex guidance the key test (cautious)
Lori Calvasina, RBCThe largest S&P 500 stocks are faltering; keeps tech at Market Weight (cautious)
Ben Snider, Goldman SachsRetail trading volume is down about 20% since mid-summer, reflecting weak sentiment and high energy prices (cautious)
Dan Levy, BarclaysUpgraded Tesla on core improvement, robotaxi progress and SpaceX optionality (optimistic)
Rachel Ziemba, CNASSees the Brazil selloff as an unwind of Bolsonaro bets; commodity revenue should support the real (optimistic on the currency)

Comments as reported by TheStreet, Yahoo Finance and Al Jazeera.

13. Tomorrow and the week ahead

When (ET)EventStatus
Tue 10/27FOMC meeting beginsReported
Tue 10/27, 8:00 AMCelestica call and investor day; Whirlpool callOfficial (company releases)
Tue 10/27, 8:30 AMSeptember durable goods ordersReported
Tue 10/27, 10:00 AMSeptember new home sales; Nucor callReported / official
Tue 10/27, before the openUPS, Boeing, Coca-ColaReported (Coca-Cola official)
Tue 10/27, after the closeVisaReported
Wed 10/28, 2:00 / 2:30 PMFed decision and Chair Warsh’s press conferenceReported; CME FedWatch hold odds about 88% (CBS)
Wed 10/28, after the closeMicrosoft, AlphabetReported
Tue 10/27, evening ETSK Hynix Q3 resultsReported
Thu 10/29, 8:30 AMQ3 GDP (advance) and September PCE inflationReported
Thu 10/29, after the closeAmazon, Intel, RedditReported
Fri 10/30Employment Cost Index; ExxonMobil, ChevronReported
Mon 11/2, after the closeApple fiscal Q4Reported
Tue 11/3U.S. Election DayOfficial

Dates marked “reported” come from news calendars and may change. Meta already reported its third quarter on Oct. 21.

Asian chipmakers

Samsung Electronics fell 1.16% and SK Hynix 0.16% in Seoul on Monday as foreign investors sold chip stocks. Tonight’s U.S. chip rebound and SK Hynix’s results on Tuesday evening ET are the next tests for the memory trade.

This report is for information only and is not investment advice.

Corrections

  • 2026-10-28 · A regional market chart used closes one to two sessions older than the text and has been removed.
  • 2026-10-29 · Removed the Korea market section to keep this edition focused on U.S. markets.

Sources

All content on this site is for informational purposes only and is not investment advice. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Editorial & Corrections Policy

Where to next