Morning

📄 Full report · Morning · 10 min · 3-minute summary available

Alphabet Sinks 10% Before the Bell as Wall Street Splits Its AI Verdict From Microsoft

Data as of: 2026-10-29 07:02 ET (futures and premarket per Reuters; Asia closes and oil per AP 5:51 AM ET)

📊 Full tables and charts in Market data ↓

Key takeaways

  1. Alphabet fell 10.4% premarket after missing revenue and ad estimates while free cash flow turned negative again.
  2. Microsoft rose 2.1% on an Azure beat and a stronger revenue guide; Nasdaq 100 futures slipped 0.93%.
  3. Next: Q3 GDP (Reuters poll 3.2%) and PCE at 8:30 AM, the ECB at 9:15 AM, Amazon and Intel after the close.
Download PDF report
Today's key news

Two of the biggest AI spenders reported on the same night, and the market has picked a winner and a loser before the opening bell.

Alphabet fell 10.4% in premarket trading after revenue and advertising came in below estimates and free cash flow was negative for a second straight quarter. Microsoft rose 2.1% after Azure beat forecasts and it guided December-quarter revenue above Wall Street’s number.

Because Alphabet is one of the largest weights in the Nasdaq 100, those futures slipped 0.93% while Dow futures were nearly flat. At 8:30 AM the third-quarter GDP and September PCE inflation reports add a second test: a hot reading would feed the more-than-81% odds of a December Fed hike, on top of the AI-spending doubts.

-10.4%Alphabet premarketFree cash flow -$9.1B vs. near break-even expected
+2.1%Microsoft premarketAzure revenue $33.17B, up 48%
-19.6%ServiceNow premarketGuided Q4 cRPO growth down to 18.5%

What matters today

Investors are now paying for AI returns, not AI spending

Alphabet’s third-quarter revenue of $127.6 billion missed the $128.2 billion LSEG estimate, and advertising of $82 billion trailed the $83.4 billion forecast as search growth slowed (Reuters). Google Cloud more than doubled to $30.7 billion with a $561 billion backlog, but capital spending of $51.4 billion pushed free cash flow to minus $9.1 billion (company release). The company kept its 2026 capex plan at $195 billion to $205 billion and said 2027 spending will rise significantly, and its finance chief warned of near-term margin pressure (Reuters).

Microsoft spent heavily too, but showed what it is getting for it. Adjusted EPS of $4.89 beat the $4.73 estimate, free cash flow of $18.6 billion was about $10 billion above expectations, and the December-quarter revenue guide of $96.0 billion to $97.1 billion topped LSEG’s $95.6 billion (Reuters). Satya Nadella told analysts the “shiny-object stuff is waning” as customers plan AI spending over a decade.

Why it matters: the split shows that investors no longer reward capex on its own; they want it matched by contracted revenue or cash flow. WMR data: Alphabet closed Wednesday at $324.89, already 19.3% below its three-month high and under its 20-day average; Microsoft was 1.9% below its high and above its 20-day average. See Alphabet and Microsoft.

Software takes the hit from slowing bookings

ServiceNow fell 19.6% premarket even though subscription revenue grew 21% to $3.99 billion and non-GAAP EPS was $1.00. The weak spot is the outlook: it guided current remaining performance obligations, contracted revenue due within a year, to grow 18.5% in the fourth quarter after 20.5% in the third (company release). Reuters said profit missed estimates and that Zscaler and Salesforce slipped in sympathy. Fortinet fell 26.2% after its own results.

Why it matters: software has been the group investors fear AI could disrupt, and a slowdown in bookings at a leader feeds that worry. Watch whether selling spreads from these two names to the wider software group at the open.

Industrials and drugmakers report a strong morning, with different reactions

Caterpillar’s sales rose 17% to $20.7 billion and adjusted EPS jumped to $7.20 from $4.95, with Power & Energy sales up 18% on data-center demand (company release). Yet the stock fell 9.7% premarket (Reuters), a sign that a big run-up had set a high bar.

Eli Lilly gained 3.9% after revenue rose 39% to $24.4 billion and it raised its full-year revenue outlook to $91 billion to $92 billion (company release). Merck rose almost 3% after revenue of $18.1 billion and adjusted EPS of $2.49 beat LSEG estimates of $17.3 billion and $2.08 (Reuters).

Before the Bell

Futures (Reuters, 7:02 AM ET)Change
S&P 500 E-minis-0.2%
Nasdaq 100 E-minis-0.93%
Dow E-minis-0.09%
Premarket moverMoveWhy
Fortinet (FTNT)-26.2%Fell after Q3 results
ServiceNow (NOW)-19.6%Profit missed; slower Q4 cRPO guide
Alphabet (GOOGL)-10.4%Revenue and ads missed; cash burn widened
Caterpillar (CAT)-9.7%Q3 sales +17%, adj. EPS $7.20
Carvana (CVNA)+7.5%Q3 revenue beat estimates
Chipotle (CMG)+7%Comparable sales beat expectations
Eli Lilly (LLY)+3.9%Revenue +39%; full-year revenue outlook raised
Microsoft (MSFT)+2.1%Azure beat; revenue guide above estimates

Moves as reported by Reuters at 7:02 AM ET. Chips were weaker: Intel fell 3.7%, Micron 3.3% and AMD 2.8% in earlier premarket trading (Reuters). Before the open, the 10-year Treasury yield was about 5.00%, Brent crude $110.77 (-0.8%) and WTI $101.67 (-1.1%) (AP, 5:51 AM ET).

Last call vs. what happened

What we flagged last eveningWhat happenedMarket reaction
Microsoft’s call guidanceDecember-quarter revenue guide $96.0B-97.1B vs. $95.6B expected; Azure growth guide 49%-50% vs. 47.6% (Reuters)MSFT +2.1% premarket
Microsoft vs. Alphabet after the closeMicrosoft beat on Azure and cash flow; Alphabet missed on revenue and adsGOOGL -10.4% premarket; Nasdaq 100 futures -0.93%
Q3 GDP and PCE at 8:30 AMNot yet confirmed as this edition went outScored in the evening report

Our three open calls for today (Q3 GDP at least 2.5%, the ECB holding at 2.50%, Microsoft closing above $531.01) are scored on the track record once results are in.

What to watch

Time (ET)Event
8:30 AMQ3 GDP, advance (Reuters poll 3.2%, Q2 2.2%); September personal income, spending and PCE prices
8:30 AMWeekly jobless claims
9:15 AMECB decision; 70 of 73 economists in a Reuters poll expected a hold at 2.50%
After the closeAmazon (call 5:00 PM) and Intel
Fri 8:30 AMQ3 employment cost index (BLS); Bank of Japan decision expected to hold (AP)
If-then scenarios
  • If GDP comes in well above the 3.2% poll and PCE prices run hot → check: the 2-year yield and December hike odds, now above 81%
  • If Alphabet’s selling spreads to other AI spenders → check: Amazon and Meta at the open, and whether Microsoft holds its gain
  • If Amazon’s AWS growth speeds up while capex climbs → check: whether investors treat it like Microsoft or like Alphabet after hours

Not a forecast — what to check depending on the outcome.

Our calls for today (logged on the track record before the results): the Nasdaq Composite closes below Wednesday’s 26,549.85; ServiceNow closes down more than 5% from Wednesday; Eli Lilly closes above Wednesday’s close.

Market data

Wednesday’s close (10/28)

IndexCloseDay
S&P 5007,743.98+0.3%
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,475.10+0.2%
Nasdaq Composite26,549.85+0.3%
Russell 20002,830.51+0.4%

Closes from AP. Eight of 11 S&P 500 sectors rose; tech led with a 0.5% gain and real estate lagged with a 0.7% drop (Reuters).

U.S. markets at a glance — last 12 monthsComputed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-28
S&P 5001Y +12.6%
7,744 · 1W -0.2%
Nasdaq1Y +12.3%
26,550 · 1W -0.6%
Dow1Y +10.4%
52,475 · 1W -0.7%
PHLX Semis1Y +63.0%
11,684 · 1W +1.6%
VIX1Y -0.5%
16.83 · 1W +0.9%
US 10Y1Y +1.05p
5.045% · 1W -0.101p
Dollar Idx1Y +3.4%
102.11 · 1W +0.3%
Gold1Y +1.6%
4,086 · 1W -1.6%
WTI Crude1Y +65.4%
101.38 · 1W +4.3%
Tap for details
NameLast1D1W1M6M1Y
S&P 5007,744+0.3%-0.2%+0.9%+8.5%+12.6%
Nasdaq26,550+0.3%-0.6%-0.9%+7.6%+12.3%
Dow52,475+0.2%-0.7%+2.2%+7.4%+10.4%
PHLX Semis11,684+1.8%+1.6%-7.5%+13.8%+63.0%
VIX16.83-3.9%+0.9%+4.9%-0.9%-0.5%
US 10Y5.045%+0.052p-0.101p-0.210p+0.627p+1.048p
Dollar Idx102.11-0.2%+0.3%+0.7%+3.2%+3.4%
Gold4,086+0.3%-1.6%-2.2%-10.4%+1.6%
WTI Crude101.38+1.5%+4.3%+13.4%-5.2%+65.4%
U.S. sector ETFs 1D performanceComputed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-28
Tech+0.9%
Financials+0.5%
Energy+0.4%
Industrials+0.3%
Health Care+0.3%
Materials+0.2%
Cons. Disc.-0.1%
Cons. Staples-0.4%
Comm.-0.4%
Real Estate-0.7%
Utilities-0.8%
Tap for details
NameLast1D1W1M6M1Y
Tech (XLK)191.18+0.9%+1.4%-1.7%+20.2%+27.9%
Comm. (XLC)103.14-0.4%-5.3%-7.5%-10.5%-12.0%
Cons. Disc. (XLY)115.32-0.1%-0.2%+5.7%-1.3%-4.3%
Financials (XLF)56.13+0.5%+0.2%+3.9%+8.1%+5.2%
Health Care (XLV)179.76+0.3%+0.5%+5.3%+25.9%+22.8%
Energy (XLE)68.48+0.4%+0.5%+11.3%+16.0%+55.1%
Industrials (XLI)168.51+0.3%+0.1%-0.4%-0.8%+8.2%
Materials (XLB)51.87+0.2%+1.1%+5.6%+1.8%+16.6%
Utilities (XLU)42.49-0.8%+1.2%+7.0%-7.0%-7.3%
Cons. Staples (XLP)86.84-0.4%-0.3%+6.1%+4.7%+9.6%
Real Estate (XLRE)42.12-0.7%+0.1%+1.9%-3.5%-1.4%

Big Tech closes and premarket

StockClose (10/28)DayPremarket
Microsoft (MSFT)$531.01-0.06%+2.1%
Alphabet (GOOGL)$324.89+1.34%-10.4%
Amazon (AMZN)$254.60+0.59%Reports after today’s close
Nvidia (NVDA)$215.38-1.17%-0.7%
Meta (META)$612.49-1.24%Reported Oct 21
Micron (MU)$983.23+5.86%-3.3%

Closing prices from the Reuters market-data panel; premarket moves from Reuters. WMR data: Intel enters its report 31.6% below its three-month high and under its 20-day average; Amazon sits 8.4% below its high, right at its 20-day average.

Big Tech 1D performanceComputed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-28
Broadcom+2.8%
Alphabet+1.3%
Amazon+0.6%
Nasdaq-100 ETF+0.6%
Microsoft-0.1%
Tesla-0.8%
Apple-0.9%
Palantir-1.0%
Nvidia-1.2%
Meta-1.2%
Tap for details
NameClose1D1W1M6M1YYTDvs 1Y highVolume vs 20D avg
Nvidia (NVDA)$215.38-1.2%-3.0%-5.9%+3.2%+7.4%+15.8%-10.0%0.9x
Tesla (TSLA)$404.22-0.8%+4.6%+13.1%+8.4%-12.2%-10.1%-17.5%0.9x
Alphabet (GOOGL)$324.89+1.3%-2.9%-5.2%-7.0%+21.8%+4.0%-19.2%1.9x
Apple (AAPL)$343.83-0.9%-0.0%+1.6%+27.5%+28.3%+26.8%-1.3%0.9x
Microsoft (MSFT)$531.01-0.1%-0.4%+4.3%+25.6%-1.2%+10.5%-2.3%1.2x
Amazon (AMZN)$254.60+0.6%-3.0%+3.4%-3.2%+11.1%+10.3%-10.4%0.9x
Meta (META)$612.49-1.2%-12.2%-14.4%-8.3%-18.2%-7.0%-21.2%1.6x
Broadcom (AVGO)$351.81+2.8%+4.1%+0.6%-12.9%-5.0%+2.2%-26.7%1.0x
Palantir (PLTR)$196.81-1.0%-2.4%+5.0%+42.6%+3.8%+10.7%-5.9%0.9x
Nasdaq-100 ETF (QQQ)$725.61+0.6%+0.1%-1.5%+9.9%+15.2%+18.5%-4.5%0.7x
Nvidia1Y +7.4%
215.38 · 1W -3.0%
Tesla1Y -12.2%
404.22 · 1W +4.6%
Alphabet1Y +21.8%
324.89 · 1W -2.9%
Apple1Y +28.3%
343.83 · 1W -0.0%
Microsoft1Y -1.2%
531.01 · 1W -0.4%
Amazon1Y +11.1%
254.60 · 1W -3.0%
Meta1Y -18.2%
612.49 · 1W -12.2%
Broadcom1Y -5.0%
351.81 · 1W +4.1%
Palantir1Y +3.8%
196.81 · 1W -2.4%

Earnings recap

CompanyResultsOutlookStock
Microsoft FQ1Revenue $92.3B (+19%); adj. EPS $4.89 vs. $4.73 est.; Azure $33.17B (+48%)FQ2 revenue $96.0B-97.1B; Azure +49%-50%+2.1% premarket
Alphabet Q3Revenue $127.6B vs. $128.2B est.; GAAP EPS $2.12; Cloud $30.7B2026 capex $195B-205B; 2027 “significant increase”-10.4% premarket
ServiceNow Q3Subscription revenue $3.99B (+21%); non-GAAP EPS $1.00Q4 subscription revenue $4.245B-4.255B; cRPO +18.5%-19.6% premarket
Ford Q3Revenue $49.5B (-2%); adj. EPS $0.49; adj. EBIT $2.7B2026 adj. EBIT $10.5B-11B, low end raisedRegular-session reaction in the evening report
Caterpillar Q3Revenue $20.7B (+17%); adj. EPS $7.20Record backlog cited-9.7% premarket
Eli Lilly Q3Revenue $24.4B (+39%); non-GAAP EPS $7.482026 revenue $91B-92B, raised+3.9% premarket
Merck Q3Revenue $18.1B vs. $17.3B est.; adj. EPS $2.49 vs. $2.08Full-year outlook raisedAlmost +3% premarket

Results from company releases and SEC filings; estimates as cited by Reuters (LSEG, Visible Alpha). Lilly’s non-GAAP EPS includes a $4.57-a-share acquired research charge. Shell reported adjusted earnings of $10.8 billion and a new $5 billion buyback (company release).

Biggest U.S. movers (market cap $5B+)Computed from raw prices · U.S. close of 2026-10-28
GMAB · Genmab A/S+28.3%
ICLR · ICON plc+17.0%
VRT · Vertiv Holdings, L+16.5%
BLCO · Bausch + Lomb Corp+15.8%
SKHY · SK hynix Inc.+13.3%
EVR · Evercore Inc.+12.5%
FFIV · F5, Inc.-20.4%
LPLA · LPL Financial Hold-15.2%
CSGP · CoStar Group, Inc.-14.0%
EDU · New Oriental Educa-12.5%
LOGI · Logitech Internati-12.1%
ZWS · Zurn Elkay Water S-11.5%
Tap for details
Name1DCloseMkt capVolume vs 20D avg
GMAB · Genmab A/S+28.3%$57.29$35.2B8.7x
ICLR · ICON plc+17.0%$214.16$16.5B4.6x
VRT · Vertiv Holdings, LLC+16.5%$242.94$93.5B3.4x
BLCO · Bausch + Lomb Corporation+15.8%$20.40$7.3B9.3x
SKHY · SK hynix Inc.+13.3%$164.70$1,161B2.2x
EVR · Evercore Inc.+12.5%$292.38$11.2B2.0x
FFIV · F5, Inc.-20.4%$365.53$20.7B6.2x
LPLA · LPL Financial Holdings Inc.-15.2%$269.19$21.2B7.1x
CSGP · CoStar Group, Inc.-14.0%$27.54$11.2B2.8x
EDU · New Oriental Education & Tec-12.5%$50.72$7.9B3.9x
LOGI · Logitech International S.A.-12.1%$98.27$14.1B3.4x
ZWS · Zurn Elkay Water Solutions C-11.5%$43.50$7.2B2.8x

Overseas, rates and commodities

MarketClose / levelChange
Nikkei 22564,659.47+1.1%
Hang Seng22,958.65-0.6%
Shanghai Composite3,651.43-0.8%
DAX (morning)25,912.10+0.8%
FTSE 100 (morning)10,744.60+0.5%
USD/JPY157.86from 157.84
EUR/USD1.1155from 1.1154
Spot gold$4,037.98-0.7%

Asia closes, Europe and currencies from AP at 5:51 AM ET; gold from Reuters at 12:10 AM ET.

Crypto

CoinPrice (about 7:45 AM ET)24h
Bitcoin$79,847.67-1.20%
Ether$2,322.48-1.60%
XRP$1.29-2.50%

Prices from CoinGecko. Bitcoin slipped below $80,000 overnight as tech selling and the Fed’s hawkish hold weighed on risk assets, with about $356 million of positions liquidated in 24 hours (CoinDesk). Most-traded coins and ETF flows are on Crypto Market.

Major cryptocurrencies — last 12 monthsComputed from raw prices · as of 2026-10-28
Bitcoin1Y -28.1%
81,204 · 1W -3.3%
Ethereum1Y -40.6%
2,365 · 1W -4.3%
Solana1Y -47.2%
102.58 · 1W -4.0%
XRP1Y -48.9%
1.33 · 1W -2.4%
Tap for details
NameLast1D7D30D182D365D
Bitcoin81,204+0.5%-3.3%-2.8%+7.2%-28.1%
Ethereum2,365+0.7%-4.3%-12.1%+4.9%-40.6%
Solana102.58+1.3%-4.0%-13.7%+23.6%-47.2%
XRP1.33+0.1%-2.4%-11.1%-2.8%-48.9%

Company & Tech News Roundup

  • Anthropic: its S-1 for a Nasdaq listing under ANT still leaves the price range blank; revenue reached $16.3 billion in the first half of 2026 (SEC filing).
  • GE Vernova (GEV): Q3 orders rose 96% organically to $29.3 billion and backlog hit $197 billion alongside its roughly $9 billion Trench Group deal (company 8-K).
  • Wendy’s (WEN): Trian and partners proposed taking it private at $7.35 a share in cash with no financing condition (SEC filing).
  • Ford (F): declared a $0.15 fourth-quarter dividend and kept 2026 adjusted free cash flow guidance at $6 billion to $7 billion (company 8-K).
  • Shell (SHEL): announced a new $5 billion share buyback with its Q3 results (company release).

What strategists said

WhoView
Kay Haigh, Goldman Sachs Asset ManagementExpects the Fed to resume hikes in December (cautious)
Rick Gardner, RGA InvestmentsSees fading election and Fed uncertainty supporting stocks (optimistic)
Glen Smith, GDS Wealth ManagementSays investors are focused squarely on AI capex (neutral)

Comments as reported by Kiplinger on Oct 28.

Upcoming watchlist

DateEvent
Fri 10/30Q3 employment cost index (BLS, 8:30 AM); Bank of Japan decision
Tue 11/3Midterm elections; AMD Q3 results after the close
Fri 11/6October jobs report (BLS, 8:30 AM)
PendingAnthropic IPO price range in an amended S-1

Asian chipmakers

Samsung Electronics slid 4.13% in Seoul when its record third-quarter profit came without a detailed new shareholder-return plan, while SK Hynix rose 2.62% (Korea Herald).

Charts are computed directly from raw prices; each shows its own data date. In this morning edition the charts use Wednesday’s (Oct 28) regular-session close, so they do not include premarket moves quoted in the text. On the web, tap a chart for the detailed table.

Premarket prices move until the 9:30 AM open; the figures above are as reported at the times shown. Reddit buzz and the unusual-volume screen are on Reddit Buzz and U.S. Stock Screener.

This report is for information only and is not investment advice.

Corrections

  • 2026-10-29 · Removed the Korea market section to keep this edition focused on U.S. markets.

Sources

All content on this site is for informational purposes only and is not investment advice. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Editorial & Corrections Policy

Where to next